Information Collection & Use

Talentpool Ltd (henceforth “Talentpool”, or “us”, “we”, “our”) is the sole owner of the information collected on this site. We will not sell, share, or lease this information to other entities in ways that differ from those disclosed in this statement. Talentpool collects information from users (or “you”, “your”) at a number of locations on the site.

Contacting Talentpool

In order to get in touch with us electronically, a user must complete a contact form or submit a CV. Within this, a user is required to give their contact information. This information will be used to contact the user about our services. We handle and store personally identifiable user information strictly in accordance with the UK Data Protection Act 1998 (as amended) – a derivation of EU Data Protection Directive (95/46/EC).

Log Files

Talentpool use IP addresses to analyse trends, administer the site, track user’s movements and gather broad demographic information. IP addresses are not linked to personally identifiable information.

Use of Cookies

Cookies are small text files that are placed on your computer by websites that you visit. They are widely used in order to make websites work, or work more efficiently, as well as to provide information to the owners of the site.

Most web browsers allow some control of cookies through the browser settings. To find out more about cookies, including how to see what cookies have been set and how to manage and delete them, visit www.allaboutcookies.org.

The cookies used on this website are as follows:

Google Analytics. Google Analytics is a web analytics tool that helps us to understand how visitors engage with this website. It enables us to view a variety of reports about how visitors interact with the website so that we can improve it.

Google Analytics uses first-party cookies to track visitor interactions. We then use the information to compile reports and to help us improve the site and target our marketing.

These cookies are used to store information, such as the time that the current visit occurred, whether the visitor has been to the site before and what site referred the visitor to the web page.

Google Analytics collects information anonymously and reports website trends without identifying individual visitors. You can find out more about Google analytics and its policies at http://www.google.co.uk/intl/en/analytics/privacyoverview.html

You can opt out of Google Analytics without affecting your use of this website for more information on opting out of being tracked by Google Analytics across websites you use, visit this Google page:

http://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout

YouTube. We may sometimes embed videos via YouTube, and pages with embedded videos may set cookies on your computer, which are used to track interactions e.g. the number of times a video has been watched or shared. To find out more please visit YouTube’s embedding videos information page and privacy policy:

http://www.youtube.com/t/privacy_at_youtube

Google+. Some pages on the site may be integrated with Google+ for sharing content, liking content, and displaying content from Google+. These links may cause cookies to be set on your computer.

To find out more please visit Google’s privacy policy:

http://www.google.com/policies/privacy/

Facebook. Some pages on the site may be integrated with Facebook for sharing content, liking content, and displaying content from Facebook. These links may cause cookies to be set on your computer. To find out more please visit Facebook’s privacy policy:

http://www.facebook.com/about/privacy/

Twitter. Some pages on the site may be integrated with Twitter for sharing content, liking content, and displaying content from Twitter. These links may cause cookies to be set on your computer. To find out more please visit Twitter’s privacy policy:

http://twitter.com/privacy

Cookies for Registration and Form submissions. This website uses cookies for registration and for form submissions. These are an essential part of the website’s normal functioning, and some parts of the website may not work if they are blocked.

Sharing

Aggregated demographic information from this site may be shared with our partners. This is not linked to any personal information that could be used to identify any individual person or company.

Links

Please be aware that Talentpool is not responsible for the privacy practices of sites away from our websites. We encourage our users, upon leaving the Talentpool Selection sites, to read the privacy statement of any other site that may be visited, as this may not reflect the same policy of Talentpool. This privacy statement applies solely to information collected by Talentpool on our websites.

Security

Talentpool takes every precaution to protect user information in accordance to the Data Protection Act 1998 (as amended) and EC directives. Access to users’ personal information, is restricted within Talentpool. Only employees who require information to perform a specific job may be granted access. Furthermore, all employees are kept up to date with regard to our security and privacy practices. The servers on which we store all personally identifiable information are kept in a secure environment.

Correction of Personal Information

If a user’s personally identifiable information changes, or if a user no longer desires Talentpool’s services, we will endeavour to correct, update or remove that user’s personal data expediently (within 20 calendar days).

Notification of Changes

If it is decided to change the privacy policy materially, Talentpool will post those changes on the homepage in order to ensure that users are always aware of what information has been collected, how we use it and how it is disclosed. If at any point we decide to use personally identifiable information in a manner different from that stated at the time of collection, we will notify users by email. Users will have a choice as to whether or not their information is to be used in any manner differing from that originally described. Talentpool will use personal information in accordance with the privacy policy under which it was originally collected.

Contacting the Website

If you have any questions about this cookies and privacy statement, the practices of Talentpool, or your dealings with us, please e-mail us at enquiry@talentpoolselection.com